For more information call us on 01383 661 555

Member Login

Success stories!

Here are some of our recent achievers with their awards:

 

Ashers Baking Co, Northern Ireland

Lauren Taylor receiving her IPW Level 2 Certificate from NFDT Training Advisor Emmanuel McCann.

 

Rosehip Bakery

Laura McMullan Rush with her IPQ Level 2 Retail certificate.

 

Loch Fyne Oysters

Billy Paton from Loch Fyne Oysters receiving his SVQ Level 2 certificate in Food Sales & Service Skills from NFDT Senior Training Advisor Steve Fleming.

 

McPhie's Craft Bakers

Joan Cameron from McPhie's Craft Bakers with her SVQ Level 2 certificate in Food Sales & Service Skills.

 

Windsor Bakery

Paulette Downey with her IPQ Level 2 Retail certificate.

 

Loch Fyne Oysters

Candidates at Loch Fyne Oysters with their certificates in Food Sales & Service Skills and Food Manufacturing Excellence.

Pictured left to right: Andy Welsh, Eilidh MacRaild, Nicole Currie, David Wilson, Paul Miller, Renata Medonova, Terri McLachlan and Martyn Paterson who is Divisional Director and Deputy Managing Director from Loch Fyne Oysters

 

Ashers Baking Co, Northern Ireland

Gareth Ferguson Production Manager with Andrew McBride who has successfully completed his IPQ Level 3

 

Hovis 

Emmanuel McCann NFDT Training Advisor with the first successful candidates to complete the FME Level 3 qualification in Northern Ireland.

Pictured Left to right: Emmanuel McCann, Justin Clarke, Paul Ferguson, Seamus O'Halloran, Philip young and Gary Clarke.

 

Belfast Metropolitan College Bakery Apprentice of the Year 2016

Matthew Bowers of Ashers Baking Co, Northern Ireland receiving BMC Apprentice of the Year award from Marie Therese McGivern, Chief Executive of Belfast Metropolitan College.

 

United Biscuits

Patrick Joseph Otigba receiving his IPQ Level 2 certificate from NFDT Training Advisor Paul White

 

Biggar Flavour

Jane Brown from Biggar Flavour (The Orchard) receiving her SVQ Level 3 award in Food and Drink Operations from NFDT Senior Training Advisor Steve Fleming.

 

Nicola's Pantry

Carol Gallagher recieving her Food Sales and Service Skills Level 2 certificate from NFDT Training Advisor Eleanor Rae.

 

Thos Auld & Sons

Kim Armstrong from the Ayr branch recieving her Food Sales and Service Skills Level 2 certificate from NFDT Training Advisor Eleanor Rae.

 

Thos Auld & Sons

Charlene Munro from the Gourock branch recieving her Food Sales and Service Skills Level 2 certificate from NFDT Training Advisor Eleanor Rae.

 

Highland Spring

Kevin Carr, Lukasz Olchowski, Aneta Kowakowska and Daniel Niedzielski recieving their Food Manufacturing Excellence Level 3 certificates from Senior Training Advisor Jim McCormack.

 

First Milk

Shona Bannatyne, Alexander McGeachy and Catherine Girvan recieving their Food Manufacturing Excellence Level 3 certificates from Senior Training Advisor Jim McCormack.

 

RT Stuart

Denise Laird achieved her SVQ Level 3 in Food and Drink Operations

 

Border Biscuits

Back Row L-R: Eleanor Rae, Jim Burt, Nicola Hainie, John McGuiness, Linda Farr (Distribution Skills Level 2), David Greenhorn (Production & Processing Skills Level 2), Jim McCormack, Lynsey Kennedy, Dee Scott
Front Row L-R: Stuart Graham (Production & Processing Skills Level 2), David Wallace (Food & Drinks Operations Level 3), George Brown (Distribution Skills Level 2), Robert Gilfillan (Production & Processing Skills Level 2), John Tervitt (Production & Processing Skills Level 2)
 

Aulds

Kimberley Hilson from the Livingston branch receiving her SVQ Level 3 award in Food and Drink Operations from NFDT Senior Training Advisor Steve Fleming.  

J B Christie

Brendan McGrady recently achieved his Craft Bakery Skills SVQ Level 2